Monday, 29 February 2016

Derbyshires Days 3&4

Counties Weekend No.2
Showing that the previous week wasn't just a fluke, Team Rykneld delivered yet again.
A huge PB percentage of swims and excellent medal haul in comparison to recent years.

Shout to Andy Hopkinson, stepping up to win the sprint freestyle double (50m&100m) Quickest man in Derbyshire #GotToBeInItToWinIt

Meanwhile everything Kelsie Geary touched turned to gold, winning finals that where was less about time and more about how tough a swimmer you are.
Also unofficially a QT to the Winter national championships should they take a similar format to 2015.

Other finalists included Gracie Shepherd, And Sarah Holmes whoes close friendly  rivalry was put to the test as they went head to head, stroke for stroke on numerous occasions with both swimming lifetime bests.

Senior Adam Lievesley had a shakey start to his 50m freestyle campaign but came good in the final and stepped up to a Midland QT in the 100 Frs.

Kian Mills added to his Midland QT count and came scarily close to the 100frs...NEXT TIME!

Matthew Dunnachie and Tom Trueman smashed it up in the 50 freestyle with Trueman again hitting the midland QT and Matthew getting ever closer

Laura Mitchell Qualified for the 50brs final and showed technical progress.

Ryan Huddart Adding to his haul of midland times even entering the 1500 and smashing the QT.

Maisie Helps had one mission at the start of these counties and that was to place....not only did she hit it moments later she dropped another place to gain a 5th.

Caomi Green loving the sprint events and qualifing for multiple finals, showing she's getting back to form.

Jordan tried modernising the poolside by spelling her nail polish nearly stopping the gala, however some good tough finals was delivered showing signs of progress.

Further to this the following swimmers made up the 30+ Rykneld team with all swimmers gaining Pbs in one event or another.
Maisie Helps
Caomi Green
Kelsie Geary
Laura Mitchell
Sarah Holmes
Gracie Shepherd
Savannah Steinborn
Hettie Palethorpe
Charlotte Guest
Jordan Chawner Wright
Breesha Ward
Beth Hadley
Alisha Hurrell
Hannah Utting
Catherine Hoyalnd
Ella Judge
Abbie Dunnachie 

Daniel Ellis
Charlie Beckett
Isaac Helps
Ryan Huddart
Luca Tramontano
Kian Mills
Willam Nelson
Tom Trueman
Callum Judge
Matthew Dunnachie
Adam Lievesley 
Andy Hopkinson
Daniel Hoyland
Nathan Chawner-Wright
Joshua Pemberton

A special shout out to all the parents and supporters, our Team Managers Shelley Helps, Rebecca Hoyland, Tracy Watkins, Maddie Holmes,Stella Mitchell  Allan Green and Chris Geary you are appreciated.

Also our white officials and technical officials.

Frankie and Bennys after with 75 members of the team present, a great chance to let the hair down and relax with some fries and chocolate fudge cake.

We are more than just a team!

What an event ......Roll on Red&Black!!

No comments:

Post a Comment